Google
4.9
Google

For Patient Data 

This Privacy Notice is a shortened form of our Privacy Policy and any patient who wishes to have a copy  of our full Policy should ask Lydia Wedderburn.

Chase Side dental practice takes great care to protect the personal data we hold for you in line with  the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The purpose of collecting and storing personal data about you is to ensure we can:

  • Provide, appropriate, safe and effective dental care, treatment and advice for you.
  • Fulfil any contracts we hold in relation to your care. 
  • For business administration of your care. 

Personal data held for our patients  

The personal data we process (processing includes obtaining the information, using it, storing it,  securing it, disclosing it, and destroying it) for you includes: 

  • Name, address, date of birth. 
  • Unique identification number. 
  • Next of kin. 
  • Email address. 
  • Phone numbers. 
  • GP contact details. 
  • Occupation. 
  • Medical history. 
  • Dental care records. 
  • Photographs. 
  • Family group. 
  • Payment plan details. 
  • Financial information. 
  • Credit cards receipts. 
  • Correspondence. 
  • Details of any complaints received. 

We keep an inventory of personal data we hold on our patients and this is available on request.  At Chase Side dental practice sensitive personal information relating to our patients is only used to  provide dental care for the individual. It is never shared for research purposes or any non-clinical need.

The National Opt-out Policy introduced in March 2020 is therefore not operated at our practice on this  basis.

Should we change our policy to use information for a non-clinical purpose or a research project, we  would then introduce the National Opt-out policy.

Disclosure to third parties 

The information we collect, and store will not be disclosed to anyone who does not need to see it.

We will share your personal information with third parties when required by law or to enable us to  deliver a service to you or where we have another legitimate reason for doing so. Third parties we  may share your personal information with may include:

  • Regulatory authorities such as the General Dental Council or the Care Quality Commission.
  • NHS Local Authorities. 
  • Dental payment plan administrators. 
  • Dental laboratories. 
  • Referral centres. 
  • Insurance companies. 
  • Legal aides in the event of a legal matter.
  • Loss assessors. 
  • Fraud prevention agencies. 
  • In the event of a possible sale of the practice at some time in the future. 

We may also share personal information where we consider it to be in a patient’s best interest or if we  have reason to believe an individual may be at risk of harm or abuse.

Personal privacy rights 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the  following personal privacy rights in relation to the information we hold about you:

  • Access to and copies of your records. 
  • Have inaccuracies deleted. 
  • Have information about you erased. This should be seen in light of the need to keep records  about your dental care in case you have any problems in the future. 
  • Object to direct marketing. 
  • Restrict the processing of your information, including automated decision-making. Take your data to another dental practice or anywhere else. 

Patients who wish to have inaccuracies deleted or to have information erased must speak to the  dentist who provided or provides their care.

Legal basis for processing data held about patients 

The GDPR requires us to state the legal basis upon which we process all personal data for our patients  and it requires us to inform you of the legal basis on which we process your personal data.

The legal basis on which we process the different types of personal information we hold for our  patients is provided in our patient personal data inventory records, a copy of which is freely available to all patients from a member of staff upon request or on our website.

Automated decision making 

If necessary, you will be asked to opt in to any processes involving automated decision making. At Chase Side dental practice this normally includes:

Finance applications 

Consent 

At Chase Side dental practice, we do not do direct marketing. If we did, we would gain your opt in  consent for this. 

If you are a new patient, we will obtain general contact and storage of information consent when you  first attend the practice. If you are an existing patient, we will refresh this consent annually when you  complete a new medical history proforma.

Withdrawal of consent 

After you have given your opt in consent you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.  

Retention period 

This practice retains dental records and orthodontic study models while you are a patient of our  practice and after you cease to be a patient for at least eleven years or for children until age 25, whichever is the longer.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about how we process your personal data. All complaints concerning  personal data should be made in person or in writing to Olga Argyros. All complaints will be dealt with in line with the practice complaints policy and procedures.

Get in touch

Contact us

We love our patients

Comments from G.B

“First class treatment and care through out. Many thanks”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Comments from H.I

“I am completely satisfied with the treatment I receive. My dental maintenance is very challenging for you due to my ongoing medical situation. I appreciate…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Comments from B.E

“My family is relatively new to the practice, under the care of Deborah and Luciana, for which we would like to take this opportunity, to…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Comments from N.W

“Saw Lucy the hygienist today she is a very affable lady and immediately puts me at my ease. She is very informative and explains each…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Comments from P.T

“"Dear Doctor Olga, and Dear Doctor Stern, I would like to express my sincere gratitude for the excellent dental treatment affected by your selves. You…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Comments from D.F

“"Just wanted to thank you for all your kindness, for been so professional and the same time so friendly. I never feel anxiety when I…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Comments from P.P

“"I was fortunate to discover Chase Side Dental when I developed a terrible abscess a year ago and was referred to Sharon Stern who is…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Collected from our comments box in reception area.

“Reliable friendly and excellent treatment. I have Olga and Sharon. I like honest approach to every situation.”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Comments from J.B

“I was receiving chemotherapy when an abscess brought that to a close. I came to Olga in great pain and she treated me with respect…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

SB on Dr Olga Argyros

“Just to say that I am really pleased with your practice. Everything is always efficient, sparkling clean and all the staff and friendly and cheerful.”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

10.01.2019 on Dr Olga Argyros

“"I just wanted to say thank you for your diagnosis of the lump on my thyroid, during your examination. I have had an operation and…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Mrs RS on Dr Stern

“"I thought Dr Stern was amazing and am grateful that I had the treatment there."”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Mrs NR on Dr Sharon Stern

“"I was simply amazed at the wonderful painless experience I had this week with Sharon. Wow! This was undoubtedly the best ever dental experience. No…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Mrs PL on Dr Olga Argyros & Lucy (Hygienist)

“I am a new patient and so impressed with the expert treatment I have received from Olga and her team. The atmosphere is helpfully calm…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Mr BA on Dr Olga Argyros

“At this examination on the 16th November Dr Olga discovered a lump under my chin. Dr Olga wrote a letter of referral to a consultant…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Mrs K.T. on Dr Olga Argyros

“Very detailed explanation, very patient. Excellent service!”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Mr A.A. on Dr Sharon Stern

“I recently was treated by Dr Stern. The procedure sounded like it could be painful and tricky, but my experience was the opposite! From the…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Mrs M.P. on Dr Olga Argyros

“I cannot praise Olga and her team enough. If there is anyone that goes the extra mile with her patients it is definitely her. Nothing…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Mrs S.P. on Dr Sharon Stern

“Of lately I visited Dr. Sharon Stern for my root canal treatment. Till the visit I was sceptical whether the procedure will go smooth or…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Mrs A.W. on Dr Olga Argyros

“I have nothing but praise for this practice, Olga is great and very gentle but thourough in her care. The reception staff are always helpful…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Comments from Mr J.F

“Throughout Chase Side Dental Practice, you unfailingly meet the same calmness from Reception to Olga in surgery and Lucy the hygienist. That calmness underpins the…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Comments from Mrs S.G

“The current Dental Practice is very special, state of the Art. The Staff are very kind, attentive and patient; from reception to practitioners! I feel…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Comments from Mrs J.W

“I am very happy with the treatment I get from your practice. All staff are pleasant and efficient, your new premises are always clean and…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Comments from Mr D.K

“I had a very good session Sharon explaining what she was doing throughout the treatment, and I would like to thank you all for your…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5
View ALL Testimonials

General Dentistry

We treat you like a member of our family.

Learn MORE

Cosmetic Dentistry

Our range of cosmetic treatments will give you the smile...

Learn MORE

Specialist Dentistry

State of the art dentistry.

Learn MORE

Dental Implants

Restore your smile with Dental Implants.

Learn MORE

Endodontics

We offer a full range of advanced root canal treatments.

Learn MORE

Facial Aesthetics

Enhancing your appearance – naturally.

Learn MORE

Dr Olga Argyros

Practice Principal

Dr Sharon Stern

Specialist Endodontist

Dr Deborah Lipman

Associate Dentist

Miss Luciana Visintin

Dental Hygienist

Mrs Karen Brown

Dental Nurse

Mrs Runak Nasir

Dental Nurse

Ms Narvada Hurdoyal

Dental Nurse/Receptionist

Jehona Xhameta

Trainee Dental Nurse

Mrs Lisa Statham

Receptionist

Ms Phoebe Licheri

Receptionist

MEET OUR TEAM
Google Rating