Google
4.8
Google

For Patient Data 

This Privacy Notice is a shortened form of our Privacy Policy and any patient who wishes to have a copy  of our full Policy should ask Lydia Wedderburn.

Chase Side dental practice takes great care to protect the personal data we hold for you in line with  the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The purpose of collecting and storing personal data about you is to ensure we can:

  • Provide, appropriate, safe and effective dental care, treatment and advice for you.
  • Fulfil any contracts we hold in relation to your care. 
  • For business administration of your care. 

Personal data held for our patients  

The personal data we process (processing includes obtaining the information, using it, storing it,  securing it, disclosing it, and destroying it) for you includes: 

  • Name, address, date of birth. 
  • Unique identification number. 
  • Next of kin. 
  • Email address. 
  • Phone numbers. 
  • GP contact details. 
  • Occupation. 
  • Medical history. 
  • Dental care records. 
  • Photographs. 
  • Family group. 
  • Payment plan details. 
  • Financial information. 
  • Credit cards receipts. 
  • Correspondence. 
  • Details of any complaints received. 

We keep an inventory of personal data we hold on our patients and this is available on request.  At Chase Side dental practice sensitive personal information relating to our patients is only used to  provide dental care for the individual. It is never shared for research purposes or any non-clinical need.

The National Opt-out Policy introduced in March 2020 is therefore not operated at our practice on this  basis.

Should we change our policy to use information for a non-clinical purpose or a research project, we  would then introduce the National Opt-out policy.

Disclosure to third parties 

The information we collect, and store will not be disclosed to anyone who does not need to see it.

We will share your personal information with third parties when required by law or to enable us to  deliver a service to you or where we have another legitimate reason for doing so. Third parties we  may share your personal information with may include:

  • Regulatory authorities such as the General Dental Council or the Care Quality Commission.
  • NHS Local Authorities. 
  • Dental payment plan administrators. 
  • Dental laboratories. 
  • Referral centres. 
  • Insurance companies. 
  • Legal aides in the event of a legal matter.
  • Loss assessors. 
  • Fraud prevention agencies. 
  • In the event of a possible sale of the practice at some time in the future. 

We may also share personal information where we consider it to be in a patient’s best interest or if we  have reason to believe an individual may be at risk of harm or abuse.

Personal privacy rights 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the  following personal privacy rights in relation to the information we hold about you:

  • Access to and copies of your records. 
  • Have inaccuracies deleted. 
  • Have information about you erased. This should be seen in light of the need to keep records  about your dental care in case you have any problems in the future. 
  • Object to direct marketing. 
  • Restrict the processing of your information, including automated decision-making. Take your data to another dental practice or anywhere else. 

Patients who wish to have inaccuracies deleted or to have information erased must speak to the  dentist who provided or provides their care.

Legal basis for processing data held about patients 

The GDPR requires us to state the legal basis upon which we process all personal data for our patients  and it requires us to inform you of the legal basis on which we process your personal data.

The legal basis on which we process the different types of personal information we hold for our  patients is provided in our patient personal data inventory records, a copy of which is freely available to all patients from a member of staff upon request or on our website.

Automated decision making 

If necessary, you will be asked to opt in to any processes involving automated decision making. At Chase Side dental practice this normally includes:

Finance applications 

Consent 

At Chase Side dental practice, we do not do direct marketing. If we did, we would gain your opt in  consent for this. 

If you are a new patient, we will obtain general contact and storage of information consent when you  first attend the practice. If you are an existing patient, we will refresh this consent annually when you  complete a new medical history proforma.

Withdrawal of consent 

After you have given your opt in consent you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.  

Retention period 

This practice retains dental records and orthodontic study models while you are a patient of our  practice and after you cease to be a patient for at least eleven years or for children until age 25, whichever is the longer.

Complaints

You have a right to complain about how we process your personal data. All complaints concerning  personal data should be made in person or in writing to Olga Argyros. All complaints will be dealt with in line with the practice complaints policy and procedures.

Get in touch

Contact us

We love our patients

P.T

“Dear Doctor Olga, and Dear Doctor Stern, I would like to express my sincere gratitude for the excellent dental treatment affected by your selves. You…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Comments from D.F

“Just wanted to thank you for all your kindness, for been so professional and the same time so friendly. I never feel anxiety when I…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Comments from P.P

“I was fortunate to discover Chase Side Dental when I developed a terrible abscess a year ago and was referred to Sharon Stern who is…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

A.R about Olga

“I am pleased to let you know I did not experience any discomfort or post-operative pain after my filling last week. My tooth feels much…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

From a nervous new patient about Olga

“Dear Olga, I want to thank you so much for the treatment that I have received from you & your staff since getting in touch…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5

Comments from a long standing patient

“Dear Doctor Olga, Still the best dental surgeon in Enfield. Thank you so much for the kindness extended to me, despite the difficult conditions imposed…”

star 1 star 2 star 3 star 4 star 5
View ALL Testimonials

General Dentistry

We treat you like a member of our family.

Learn MORE

Cosmetic Dentistry

Our range of cosmetic treatments will give you the smile...

Learn MORE

Specialist Dentistry

State of the art dentistry.

Learn MORE

Teeth Straightening

Satisfaction and positive confidence with Invisalign®

Learn MORE

Dental Implants

Restore your smile with Dental Implants.

Learn MORE

Endodontics

We offer a full range of advanced root canal treatments.

Learn MORE

Facial Aesthetics

Enhancing your appearance – naturally.

Learn MORE

Dr Olga Argyros

Practice Principal

Dr Sharon Stern

Specialist Endodontist

Dr Bryar Koyi

Specialist Periodontist and Implantologist

Dr Deborah Lipman

Associate Dentist

Mrs Emma Windust

Dental Nurse

Mrs Karen Brown

Dental Nurse

Mrs Runak Nasir

Trainee Dental Nurse

Miss Luciana Visintin

Dental Hygienist

Mrs Lisa Statham

Receptionist

Mrs Lydia Wedderburn

Practice Manager

MEET OUR TEAM
Google Rating